Community Read-Aloud book list and winners

The following is the book list from Readapalooza 2017 Community Read-Aloud, which took place Sunday, October 22. Readers of all ages competed for prizes by reading aloud from a favorite book. Winners and their categories are noted. Learn more about Readapalooza 2017 and the Community Read-Aloud.

Notable Reader #1: Colene Martin—What Pet Should I Get by Dr. Seuss

Group 1

  • Brenda Walden: As the Days of Noah by Brenda Walden
  • Sara Wiltermood: Adventures of Sherlock Holmes: A Scandal in Bohemia by Sir Arthur Conon Doyle
  • Amelia Gladbach: Poems by Jack Prelutsky by Jack Prelutsky
  • Emma Rasmussen: Goodnight Stories for Rebel Girls by Elena Favilla & Francessa Cavallo
  • Carson Krauss: Where the Red Fern Grows by Wilson Rawls
  • Natalie Holley: Owl Diaries: Warm Heart Days by Rebecca Elliot
  • Logan Krauss: Stink and the Attack of the Slime Mold by Megan McDonald
  • Cohen Calvert: Don’t Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus by Mo Willems
  • Kate Gladbach: I Don’t Want to be a Frog by Devorah Petty
  • Amelia Silvers: Hush, Hush by Becca Fitzpatrick

Notable Reader #2: Antonio Melendez—The Gruffalo by Julia Donaldson

Group 2

  • John Weber: A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
  • Constance Frankland: Justin Case, Justin Time by Constance Frankland
  • Francesca Abusmas: The Invitation of Wings by Sue Monk Kidd (Winner, first place, high school category)
  • Madison Gibbs: BFG by Ronald Dahl (Winner, first place, elementary/middle school category)
  • Jacoby Burridge: Harry Potter by J.K. Rowling
  • Zella and Lyla Kathol: The Thank You Book: Elephant and Piggy by Mo Williams
  • Annabelle Grubbs: Judy Moody Goes to College by Megan McDonald
  • Adriana Carpenter: Junie B. Jones: Something Smells Fishy by Barbara Park
  • Claire Martel: The Day the Crayons Quit by Drew Daywalt
  • Ryan Brock: Racer Dog by Bob Kolar

Group 3

  • Anne Schroeder : Ordinary Aphrodite by Anne Schroeder
  • Alana Brock: Anne of Green Gables by Lucy Montgomery
  • Maloy Murdock : Shantaram by Gregory David Roberts
  • Cathy Stevens-Hernandez: The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss (Winner, first place, adult category)
  • Linda Griffes: Ten Orange Pumpkins by Stephen Savage
  • Be Bretko: Paddington Bear by Michael Bond
  • Ava Wyant: Goodnight Stories for Rebel Girls by Elena Favilla & Francessa Cavallo
  • Ellowyn Ooghe: Little House in the Big Woods by Laura Ingalls Wilder
  • Kaden Bowman : Caps for Sale by Esphyr Slobodkina
  • Caitlyn Miller: Geronimo Stilton Super Chef Contest by Elisabetta Dami
  • Garrett McLaughlin: The Book with No Pictures by BJ Novak
  • Bekah Lidey & Bela Marshak: Interrupting Chicken by David Ezrah Stein

Notable Reader #3: Judy Blevins—Felipa and the Day of the Dead by Birte Muller

Updated 10/30/2017